Jump to content
Sketchy

War Stats - Global War 12

Recommended Posts

Out of curiosity, how to the 28 city TCW deletions affect the stats?

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I recall, Sketchy already has the war data registered for those.

In other words, those are still reflected in those stats.

Edited by Shiho Nishizumi
  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Malal said:

Out of curiosity, how to the 28 city TCW deletions affect the stats?

In what way. If they had wars open, any damage they took before they deleted will be counted in the stats, just as if they left the AA.

  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GoB doing 1b damage everyday, only time before they begin losing more resources/infa.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Zyphy said:

GoB doing 1b damage everyday, only time before they begin losing more resources/infa.

It's Grumpy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How are you calculating the value of infra lost and destroyed? I think the stat tracker is still inaccurate when it comes to infrastructure values. Also are you including alliance bank loot in the stats? I am so that might be why my loot values are slightly higher. Here's my version of the stats (as of yesterday):

unknown.png

The infrastructure cost values did seem a bit high at first but I have been manually checking some of the individual wars and it seems to be valid. If anyone would like to check as well I have uploaded the raw data here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1mqRVWuIKBnlG3sMI8alQTW_nHc1JWnRpXEB1Fv28IhA/edit?usp=sharing

  • Upvote 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Erland said:

How are you calculating the value of infra lost and destroyed? I think the stat tracker is still inaccurate when it comes to infrastructure values. Also are you including alliance bank loot in the stats? I am so that might be why my loot values are slightly higher. Here's my version of the stats (as of yesterday):

unknown.png

The infrastructure cost values did seem a bit high at first but I have been manually checking some of the individual wars and it seems to be valid. If anyone would like to check as well I have uploaded the raw data here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1mqRVWuIKBnlG3sMI8alQTW_nHc1JWnRpXEB1Fv28IhA/edit?usp=sharing

Just the infra stat tracker. I'm aware its not 100% accurate, but I don't think the margin of error is that wide. 

Your infra stats still seem way way off to me. TKR dealt 33bn in infra damage alone? GOB has dealt 38bn? All your infra numbers seem to be close to exactly double that of the stat tracker values.

 

  • Upvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Erland said:

How are you calculating the value of infra lost and destroyed? I think the stat tracker is still inaccurate when it comes to infrastructure values. Also are you including alliance bank loot in the stats? I am so that might be why my loot values are slightly higher. Here's my version of the stats (as of yesterday):

unknown.png

The infrastructure cost values did seem a bit high at first but I have been manually checking some of the individual wars and it seems to be valid. If anyone would like to check as well I have uploaded the raw data here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1mqRVWuIKBnlG3sMI8alQTW_nHc1JWnRpXEB1Fv28IhA/edit?usp=sharing

I like his numbers better, we should go by his numbers.  I ran some conservative numbers on the damage I have done so far, and alone I calculate that I have done around 2.5 billion in infra damage.

Edited by Sweeeeet Ronny D
  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Sketchy said:

Just the infra stat tracker. I'm aware its not 100% accurate, but I don't think the margin of error is that wide. 

Your infra stats still seem way way off to me. TKR dealt 33bn in infra damage alone? GOB has dealt 38bn? All your infra numbers seem to be close to exactly double that of the stat tracker values.

 

Was the stat tracker ever updated by sheppy when he made change to infra values? 

Edited by 8mrgrim8
  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, 8mrgrim8 said:

Was the stat tracker ever updated by sheppy when he made change to infra values? 

Good question, but if that is the case, then the real numbers should be lower than the stat tracker. Since sheepy made infra cheaper. 

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, Erland said:

How are you calculating the value of infra lost and destroyed? I think the stat tracker is still inaccurate when it comes to infrastructure values. Also are you including alliance bank loot in the stats? I am so that might be why my loot values are slightly higher. Here's my version of the stats (as of yesterday):

unknown.png

The infrastructure cost values did seem a bit high at first but I have been manually checking some of the individual wars and it seems to be valid. If anyone would like to check as well I have uploaded the raw data here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1mqRVWuIKBnlG3sMI8alQTW_nHc1JWnRpXEB1Fv28IhA/edit?usp=sharing

From the raw data, how is nation ID assigned to each war since there's 2 nations involved. Is it just the attacking nations? 

@Sketchy or it could be completely off depending on when he actually made the stat tracker. He hasn't touched it for years from the looks of it. Also wouldn't the raw data he pulled be the same as the stat tracker so the infra values should match right or is he using his own formula to calculate infra values

Edited by 8mrgrim8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, 8mrgrim8 said:

From the raw data, how is nation ID assigned to each war since there's 2 nations involved. Is it just the attacking nations? 

@Sketchy or it could be completely off depending on when he actually made the stat tracker. He hasn't touched it for years from the looks of it. Also wouldn't the raw data he pulled be the same as the stat tracker so the infra values should match right or is he using his own formula to calculate infra values

Hes using his own formula. As far as it being off, yer its off, but the difficulty is finding a better metric. I find the stat tracker to be mostly close most of the time which is better than nothing. The reason I find these stats weird is im not sure some of these alliances had enough infra to lose that much in the first place value wise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, 8mrgrim8 said:

From the raw data, how is nation ID assigned to each war since there's 2 nations involved. Is it just the attacking nations?

Each war has two rows, one from the attacker's perspective and one from the defender's perspective.

19 minutes ago, Sketchy said:

Just the infra stat tracker. I'm aware its not 100% accurate, but I don't think the margin of error is that wide. 

Your infra stats still seem way way off to me. TKR dealt 33bn in infra damage alone? GOB has dealt 38bn? All your infra numbers seem to be close to exactly double that of the stat tracker values.

 

The issue with the stat tracker is that for a lot of the infra values, it shows a very low number and thus a lot of the stats are missing. For example, just choosing a random nation: https://politicsandwar.com/index.php?id=132&name=Archiana+Republic&type=nation&date=2018-10-20&submit=Go you can see that it shows the value of infrastructure lost as only $158 which is not reflective at all of the 330.8 relatively high level infrastructure that was actually lost.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Micchan said:

It's Grumpy

I know, but what I'm saying is they won't last like this. Sooner or later they'll begin wasting more resources than dealing damage it's a matter of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you tracking the damage that they are doing to each other? Does that count as Damage Done and Damage Received? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Zyphy said:

I know, but what I'm saying is they won't last like this. Sooner or later they'll begin wasting more resources than dealing damage it's a matter of time.

same goes for the other side

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Erland said:

How are you calculating the value of infra lost and destroyed? I think the stat tracker is still inaccurate when it comes to infrastructure values. Also are you including alliance bank loot in the stats? I am so that might be why my loot values are slightly higher. Here's my version of the stats (as of yesterday):

unknown.png

The infrastructure cost values did seem a bit high at first but I have been manually checking some of the individual wars and it seems to be valid. If anyone would like to check as well I have uploaded the raw data here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1mqRVWuIKBnlG3sMI8alQTW_nHc1JWnRpXEB1Fv28IhA/edit?usp=sharing

BK STRONK

Edited by Moetaz
  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

502993440_ScreenShot2018-10-28at9_40_40PM.thumb.png.0306800614b897dd5c246a4b8b279fbc.png

 

I'd have to agree with Erland, the "value of infra destroyed" is nonsense

  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Zyphy said:

I know, but what I'm saying is they won't last like this. Sooner or later they'll begin wasting more resources than dealing damage it's a matter of time.

Good news is when fighting against over 1300 nations, there are plenty of targets with tons of infra.  If only they would peak out over that 5k NS mark, we could say hello.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and the Guidelines of the game and community.